Tuesday, November 13, 2007

Polls of the Day

Which do you personally prefer, and why?

1. Gas or electric? (Think stove and oven)

2. Hardwood floor or carpet?

3. Glasses or contacts?

The Kerbear's answers:

1. ELECTRIC. boogiewoogiewoogie. Gas stoves scare me. Guess what our new place has? :) I know that when you turn off a gas stove, it's off, and you don't have to worry about hot surfaces, but I'd much rather deal with a hot surface than "click-click-click-BOOM!", thank you very much. Ask Braden about his lovely experiences with gas stoves on the mish in Tahiti. Good times, great oldies.

2. Carpet, all the way. Guess what our new place has, in the two rooms that we're in the most? :) I hear that hardwood floors are better for resale value, and it may be true that a lot of people prefer them, but I'll take carpet any day, even with kids - *especially* with kids. Yeah, carpet is harder to clean, but it's so much more comfortable and not slippery. The slippery-ness and hardness factor is important to me in terms of Jenna learning to walk. Carpet's not cold, either.

3. Well, if I am being completely honest, I would love to have surgery and not have to deal with either. But, if I have to choose, I would choose contacts over glasses. I have worn glasses almost exclusively for the past couple of years, but that's because of laziness and being out of contacts. I'm finally going in to get new contacts in a few weeks. Glasses are easier to put on and take off, but *hello*, I live in western WA, and rain + glasses = ANNOYING AS ALL GET OUT.

Come on, peeps, I wanna hear those opinions!


Carolyn said...

This is a tough little quiz, missy.
Hmm.....Thinking. Ok, here's my votes:
1. Gas. Yes I too find gas a little scary. I think a gas stove top cooks better. But honestly, I don't think it matters to me a whole lot. So long as I don't have a regular coil range, ugh!!
2. Wood floors. They are so beautiful! But I'm all for area rugs. I don't know who wouldn't use an area rug. Wood floors are hard and uncomfortable for sitting. But if my kids mess up an area rug and I can't clean it, then throw it away baby.
3. Contacts. I hate glasses. They get foggy, dirty, wet, kids pull them off, etc. They're just no fun at all. Unless I have a contacts head ache, I'm wearing my contacts. That is, until I get my Lasik soon!! Boy, that was a long comment. But you wanted to know my opinion!

annahannah said...

gas. although i once had a gas stove that i actually had to turn on the gas and hold the match until it phooomed. even the oven. but the ones nowadays where you just turn the knob, i like gas. when you turn it off, the boilage stops boiling. and easier to keep a constant temp.

carpets. i like soft. gotta clean hardwood almost every day or you get dustballs

contacts. but i haven't been able to wear them for a long time because my eyes get too dry. i am currently typing with smudged glasses. boo hiss

Carolyn said...

i would like to point out that the same dust balls that you get on hard wood floors, you get on carpets too. You just can't seem them on carpets as well. Carpet is terrible for allergies. Just think of all the dirt and germs living down in carpets! Even when you vacuum, you can't clean down through the padding. And once you've got kids or animals, pooping, peeing and vomiting on carpet, you can just forget about them ever being Really clean again.

Carolyn said...

I would also like to point out that it really doesn't matter if our opinions don't match up because none of us lives with each other. We can all have the stoves and flooring that we desire and be happy. :-) But I guess we can't all have the eyes that we truly desire in life. Which is really a major bummer.

annahannah said...

if i can't see the dustballs, they don't exist

annahannah said...

no offense

Carolyn said...
This comment has been removed by the author.